Kentucky Resources Council: 2008 REGULAR SESSION: Bills We're Watching: Week Twelve
[…] 30 U.S.C. § 1260(c).

2. Congress enacted the permit block sanction as part of “a nationwide program to protect society and the environment from the adverse effects of surface coal mining operations,” 30 U.S.C. § 1202(a).

3. In establishing that program, Congress meant, among other things, to “assure that the rights of surface landowners and other persons with a legal interest in the land or appurtenances thereto are fully protected from such operations,” and to “assure that surface coal mining operations are so conducted as to protect the environment,” 30 U.S.C. § 1202(b) and (d).